logo8

Requirements for Nonimmigrant Visa for a Fiancé(e) (K-1) | K1 Fiance Visa

Engaged Couple

 

Welcome to Filipina Fiancee Visa! Are you looking to bring your fiancée or wife into the United States? Let us help you obtain the K-1 fiancée or CR-1 marriage visa you need.

 

The fiancé(e) K-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

  1. You must be a USA citizen. Lawful permanent resident "green card" holders of the United States are not allowed to obtain K1 fiancee visas.

  2. You must be able to prove that you are ready, willing and legally able to marry. This means that if either of you has been married previously, you are either divorced, widowed or the marriage was annulled. You must to provide a copy of ALL divorces or annulments that you have EVER had.

  3. You must have met your fiancee in person within the previous two years and you must demonstrate the existence of a serious relationship between you. The proof of the meeting should consist of photos together, and passport stamps.

    Although the law says that you must have met your fiancee in person within the 2 years prior to the filing date of the petition, each Embassy is able to set their own policy regarding this matter. We DO NOT recommend that at the time of filing your petition it has been more than 17 months since you last saw each other in person and under no circumstances should it have been more than 18 months since you last saw each other in person. If it has been 18-23 months since you last saw each other in person we can still file your petition but we highly recommend that you go visit your fiancee in person prior to the embassy interview or be at her embassy interview.

  4. The petitioner and foreign fiancee must have the intent to marry within 90 days of the foreign fiancee’s arrival in the U.S.

  5. The petitioner must also meet certain income requirements, normally 125 percent of the current poverty level.

  6. The Foreign Fiancee must also meet certain standards, such as no previous immigration law violations, and lack of a criminal record. Many arrests and/or convictions are exempt from this requirement.

  7. The American Citizen must also meet certain standards, such as no previous immigration law violations, and lack of a criminal record. Many arrests and/or convictions are exempt from this requirement.

  8. The Foreign Fiancee must pass a medical exam at a clinic approved by the U.S. Consulate that is processing the fiancee visa application. The fiancee must not have any type of communicable disease or serious mental illness.

  9. If your fiancee is between 18-21 the embassy requires they get notarized written parental consent from at least 1 parent and if your fiancee is between 22-25 the embassy requires they get notarized written evidence of parental advice from at least 1 parent. 

  10. Your Foreign Fiancee must possess an international passport at the time of her interview at the U.S. Consulate. However, this is not needed to file the petition.

Once your fiancee receives the K1 fiancee visa, he or she has a maximum of six months to use it to enter the U.S. When your fiancee enters the U.S. on the K1 fiancee visa he or she has 90 days to either marry you or depart the U.S. There are no extensions of the 90 day requirement. If your fiancee does not marry you and does not depart the U.S. within 90 days of arrival, he or she will be subject to deportation.

Should you hire a lawyer to file your fiancee visa? There is absolutely NO REASON to ever hire a lawyer to file your fiancee visa petition. Lawyers like to pretend they are the only ones that should file the petition for you, they try to scare you into using them, and they overcharge you tremendously.